AWS PAS-C01 Certification Exam Sample Questions

PAS-C01 Braindumps, PAS-C01 Exam Dumps, PAS-C01 Examcollection, PAS-C01 Questions PDF, PAS-C01 Sample Questions, SAP on AWS Dumps, SAP on AWS Official Cert Guide PDF, SAP on AWS VCE, SAP on AWS PDFWe have prepared AWS Certified SAP on AWS - Specialty (PAS-C01) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the SAP on AWS exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with AWS Certified SAP on AWS - Specialty exam, we suggest you try our Sample AWS PAS-C01 Certification Practice Exam in simulated AWS certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based AWS PAS-C01 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium SAP on AWS Certification Practice Exam. The premium SAP on AWS certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual AWS Certified SAP on AWS - Specialty exam.

AWS PAS-C01 Sample Questions:

01. An SAP solutions architect needs to design a three-system SAP landscape that consists of a development system, a quality system, and a production system. The systems will run on Amazon EC2 instances. The development system and the quality system will run for 8 hours during weekdays.
The production system will run 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The size of the production system will increase significantly during the next year. The SAP solutions architect must create a design to ensure that production capacity is always available.
Which combination of EC2 instance purchasing options will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?
(Select TWO.)
a) On-Demand Instances for the development system and the quality system
b) Spot Instances for the development system and the quality system
c) Spot Instances for the production system
d) EC2 Instance Savings Plan with On-Demand Capacity Reservations for the production system
e) On-Demand Instances for the production system
 
02. A global retail company wants to move its SAP application to AWS. Currently, the company's SAProuter is in the DMZ in the company's own data center. The company wants to keep a similar architecture in the AWS Cloud. What is the MOST secure solution that meets these requirements?
a) Launch the instance that the SAProuter software is installed on into a public subnet of the VPC. Assign the instance an Elastic IP address. Use the Secure Network Communications (SNC) type of internet connection. Create a specific security group for the SAProuter instance. Include rules to allow the required inbound and outbound access to the SAP support network.
b) Launch the instance that the SAProuter software is installed on into a private subnet of the VPC. Assign the instance an Elastic IP address. Do not allow any inbound or outbound access to the SAP support network over the internet.
c) Launch the instance that the SAProuter software is installed on into a public subnet of the VPC. Assign the instance an Elastic IP address. Use an unencrypted internet connection. Create a specific security group for the SAProuter instance. Include rules to allow all inbound and outbound access to the SAP support network.
d) Launch the instance that the SAProuter software is installed on into a public subnet of the VPC. Assign the instance an Elastic IP address. Use the Secure Network Communications (SNC) type of internet connection. Create a specific security group for the SAProuter instance. Include rules to block all inbound and outbound access to the SAP support network.
 
03. A company has been using a third-party backup tool that uses backint for data protection of SAP HANA on AWS. Because of cost and the effort that is required to maintain the dedicated backup server, the company is considering the use of AWS Backint Agent for SAP HANA. The SAP HANA system uses General Purpose SSD (gp2) Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes for the SAP HANA data volumes and log volumes.
Backup files are stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. An SAP solutions architect is setting up a proof-of-concept deployment for this new environment and needs to improve the speed of the database backup and restore procedures.
Which solutions will meet these requirements?
(Select TWO.)
a) Increase the S3 bucket size. Ensure that access to the S3 bucket comes from an Amazon EC2 instance in the same AWS Region.
b) Adjust the number of parallel backup channels by increasing the value of the parallel_data_backup_backint_channels SAP HANA parameter.
c) Use S3 Transfer Acceleration to configure transfer of backup files.
d) Check how much storage throughput is available to the SAP HANA EBS data volumes (/hana/data). Modify the SAP HANA EBS data volumes to a Provisioned IOPS SSD volume type, and try the backup again.
e) Enable deduplication for the backup files.
 
04. A company is running its SAP workload on Oracle and VMware. The company needs to change the platform to AWS and migrate the SAP workload from Oracle to an SAP HANA database. Which solutions can the company use to achieve this goal?
(Select TWO.)
a) Change the platform and migrate the SAP workload by using SAP Software Provisioning Manager.
b) Change the platform and migrate the SAP workload by using AWS Application Migration Service (CloudEndure Migration).
c) Change the platform and migrate the SAP workload by using SAP Software Update Manager (SUM) Database Migration Option (DMO) with System Move.
d) Migrate the database by using AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS). Migrate the SAP workload by using AWS Application Migration Service (CloudEndure Migration).
e) Change the platform and migrate the SAP workload by using VM Import/Export on AWS.
 
05. A company has been using SAP S/4HANA with terabytes of data on premises to run its financial system. The company needs to migrate the SAP landscape to AWS. The on-premises data center is connected to an AWS Region through a 1 Gbps AWS Direct Connect connection.
The company's networking team has ensured that the full bandwidth is available for the SAP migration project. An SAP solutions architect needs to migrate the on-premises systems by implementing a solution that minimizes downtime.
Which solution will meet these requirements?
a) Use Amazon S3 Transfer Acceleration to perform backup and restore.
b) Use SAP Software Update Manager (SUM) Database Migration Option (DMO) with System Move for migration. Use AWS Snowball to transfer the export files.
c) Use SAP HANA system replication.
d) Use SAP classical export/import (R3load based).
 
06. As part of checks before an upgrade, an SAP solutions architect is gathering information about a production SAP instance that is running on AWS. In SAP transaction ST06, monitoring information that is related to only AWS infrastructure of the SAP system is not available.
However, other SAP application-level information is present. What could be the cause of this issue?
a) The Amazon CloudWatch agent is not installed or has an error.
b) The AWS Data Provider for SAP agent is not installed or has an error.
c) The SAP HANA monitoring agent is not installed or has an error.
d) The AWS DataSync agent is not installed or has an error.
 
07. A company is planning to lift and shift its on-premises SAP Business Suite on SAP HANA workload to AWS. The production database is 15 TB in size. The downtime for production migration is limited to a few hours.
The company will use SAP HANA system replication to migrate the SAP HANA database. After migration to AWS, the company's remote workforce and business partners need to connect to this SAP Business Suite on SAP HANA instance with an internet connection and an OpenVPNcompatible client in a secure way.
Which connectivity solution will meet these requirements?
a) Use a direct internet connection with a single public subnet and an internet gateway during and after migration to AWS.
b) Use an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection during migration. Use an AWS Direct Connect connection after migration to AWS.
c) Use an AWS Direct Connect connection during migration. Use an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection after migration to AWS.
d) Use an AWS Direct Connect connection during migration. Use an AWS Client VPN connection after migration to AWS.
 
08. A company's SAP production workloads are running in an on-premises environment on VMs on the VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V platforms. The company needs to move its SAP workloads to AWS. An SAP solutions architect is planning to move the on-premises SAP VMs in parallel to the AWS Cloud.
The migration solution must minimize downtime and must not affect the SAP system's performance during the migration. For security purposes, no tool or agent can be installed for the migration.
Which solution meets these requirements?
a) Use AWS Application Migration Service (CloudEndure Migration) to set up a lightweight replication server. Perform cutover by launching Amazon EC2 instances based on the designed blueprint.
b) Use the AWS CLI to export the VMs into OVA files. Upload the OVA files into Amazon S3 by using S3 multipart upload. Import the OVA files by using the ec2 import-image command.
c) Use AWS Application Discovery Service with AWS Migration Hub to collect server specification information. Initiate the VM migration through the Migration Hub console.
d) Use AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS) to set up a replication job that replicates the on-premises VMs to AWS as AMIs.
 
09. A global retail company has SAP Fiori embedded with SAP S/4HANA Finance application servers that run in a private subnet in a dedicated SAP VPC on AWS. The database tier runs on SAP HANA, which resides in the same private subnet. The company has deployed a Network Load Balancer (NLB) in a public subnet.
The company has configured the NLB to send user traffic from outside the AWS network to the SAP application servers directly. An SAP solutions architect needs to expose the user interface (UI) layer's web services for remote access through a public internet web application.
The application will handle cross-domain requests such as URL redirecting, filtering, and rewriting. The whole architecture will be distributed across multiple Availability Zones with hot standby for SAP HANA database components and SAP application components. The existing NLB will work as is. During failover, the NLB will redirect user traffic to the secondary Availability Zone after SAP is installed and running.
How can the SAP solutions architect securely implement a connection between the UI layer's web services and the SAP application?
a) Install an SAP Web Dispatcher in the public subnet. Configure the SAP Web Dispatcher to accept only HTTPS requests from the NLB. Install SAP. Allow the SAP Web Dispatcher IP address in the security group rule of the backend SAP application.
b) Use the NLB and Amazon Route 53 to send the encrypted traffic from the internet directly to the SAP Fiori application that is installed in the private subnet.
c) Install an SAP Web Dispatcher with no public IP address in the same private subnet as the SAP application. Configure the SAP Web Dispatcher to accept only HTTPS requests from the NLB. Allow the SAP Web Dispatcher IP address in the security group rule of the backend SAP application.
d) Install a third-party tool that can consume web services and the objects that contain business logic.
 
10. An SAP technical architect is working on a high availability setup of an SAP application that is running on an SAP HANA database in the AWS Cloud. Primary and secondary SAP HANA databases are running in separate private subnets in different Availability Zones within an AWS Region. The clustering solution is using SUSE Linux Enterprise High Availability Extension.
The VPC CIDR range where these SAP systems are hosted is 10.0.0.0/16. The overlay IP address that is assigned for the ASCS/ERS cluster is 10.9.9.9. The overlay IP address that is assigned for the SAP HANA cluster is 10.0.9.9. SAP HANA system replication is configured, but the cluster solution for the SAP HANA database is not working.
What should the SAP technical architect do to resolve this issue?
a) Determine whether the SAP HANA instances have an assigned public IP address. If they do not have an assigned public IP address, assign a public IP address and try again.
b) Use a different overlay IP address that is outside the VPC CIDR range for the SAP HANA cluster.
c) Change the VPC CIDR range to 10.0.0.0/8 to accommodate the overlay IP address assignment.
d) Configure SAP HANA system replication after the cluster setup is complete.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b, d
Question: 04
Answer: a, c
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in AWS Certified SAP on AWS - Specialty certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (70 votes)