Citrix 1Y0-230 Certification Exam Sample Questions

1Y0-230 Braindumps, 1Y0-230 Exam Dumps, 1Y0-230 Examcollection, 1Y0-230 Questions PDF, 1Y0-230 Sample Questions, CCA-N Dumps, CCA-N Official Cert Guide PDF, CCA-N VCEWe have prepared Citrix ADC 12 Essentials and Citrix Gateway (1Y0-230) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the CCA-N exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with Citrix Certified Associate - Networking (CCA - N) exam, we suggest you try our Sample Citrix 1Y0-230 Certification Practice Exam in simulated Citrix certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based Citrix 1Y0-230 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium Citrix CCA-N Certification Practice Exam. The premium Citrix CCA-N certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual Citrix Certified Associate - Networking (CCA - N) exam.

Citrix 1Y0-230 Sample Questions:

01. A Citrix Administrator needs to configure single sign-on to a StoreFront server using an external, secure single URL. Which type of virtual server can the administrator use to meet this requirement?
a) Load Balancing
b) Content Switching
c) VPN
d) Unified Gateway
 
02. Scenario: A Network Engineer informed the Citrix Administrator that an interface used by Citrix ADC SDX is being saturated. This interface is used as a Data interface for the Citrix ADC SDX.
Which action could the administrator take to address the bandwidth concerns?
a) Configure LACP on the SDX for the Data interface.
b) Configure LACP on the SDX for Management interface.
c) Add a second interface to each Citrix ADC VPX instance.
d) Configure a Failover interface set on each Citrix ADC VPX instance.
 
03. A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix Gateway virtual server. To what should the administrator bind the Authentication policies?
a) The Citrix Gateway virtual server
b) Citrix Gateway virtual server
c) The Content Switching virtual server and Citrix Gateway virtual server
d) The AAA virtual server created while configuring the Citrix Gateway virtual server
 
04. Which two deployment methods does remote desktop protocol (RDP) proxy support?
(Choose two.)
a) ICA proxy
b) Two hops
c) Optimal Gateway
d) CVPN
 
05. A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a setup with a single URL so that users can log on once and achieve seamless single sign-on to the Citrix Gateway virtual server and web application being load-balanced on the Citrix ADC.
Which type of virtual server can the administrator configure to fulfill this requirement?
a) GSLB
b) AAA
c) Unified Gateway
d) Load Balancing
 
06. Scenario: A Citrix ADC receives packets that are destined for a service IP address owned by the Citrix ADC. The destination MAC address is NOT owned by the Citrix ADC. Layer 2 Mode is enabled on the Citrix ADC.
What will the Citrix ADC do with the packets in this scenario?
a) Drop the packets.
b) Route the packets.
c) Bridge the packets.
d) Process the packets.
 
07. A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a policy where users will be downgraded to `ICA Proxy Only' from `Full VPN' in the event a user fails to meet Endpoint Analysis requirements.
Which configuration is required to satisfy this requirement?
a) Quarantine Group with nFactor authentication.
b) Quarantine Group with two-factor authentication, using LDAP as primary authentication.
c) Quarantine Group with no Active Directory membership.
d) Quarantine Group with regular Active Directory membership.
 
08. A Citrix Administrator would like to put users into a quarantine group if, at any time during their session, they attempt to perform a screenshot. Which policy can the administrator configure to accomplish the requirement?
a) SmartControl
b) SmartAccess
c) Pre -Authentication Scan
d) Post -Authentication Scan
 
09. Which three Unified Gateway elements can be configured by the Unified Gateway Wizard?
(Choose three.)
a) Responder policy for HTTP to HTTPS redirect
b) A primary and any optional secondary authentication configuration
c) The Unified Gateway primary virtual server
d) Rewrite policy for HTTP to HTTPS redirect
e) An SSL Server Certificate for the Unified Gateway virtual server
 
10. A Citrix Administrator has deployed a new Citrix ADC MPX appliance in the demilitarized (DMZ) with one interface in the DMZ and the other on the internal network.
In which mode should the administrator deploy the Citrix ADC?
a) One-Arm
b) Two-Arm
c) Forward Proxy
d) Transparent

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a, d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b, c, e
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in Citrix Certified Associate - Networking (CCA - N) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (35 votes)