Red Hat EX200 Certification Exam Sample Questions

EX200 Braindumps, EX200 Exam Dumps, EX200 Examcollection, EX200 Questions PDF, EX200 Sample Questions, RHCSA Dumps, RHCSA Official Cert Guide PDF, RHCSA VCEWe have prepared Red Hat Certified System Administrator (EX200) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the RHCSA exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) exam, we suggest you try our Sample Red Hat EX200 Certification Practice Exam in simulated Red Hat certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based Red Hat EX200 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium Red Hat RHCSA Certification Practice Exam. The premium Red Hat RHCSA certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) exam.

Red Hat EX200 Sample Questions:

01. How do you create a cron job for a specific user?
a) Log in as that user and type crontab -e to open the cron editor.
b) Open the crontab file in the user home directory and add what you want to add.
c) As root, type crontab -e username.
d) As root, type crontab -u username -e.
 
02. You want to log in to an SMB share. Which of the following commands shows correct syntax for doing so?
a) mount -o username=sambauser1 //server/share /somewhere
b) mount -o uname=sambauser1 //server/share /somewhere
c) mount sambauser1@//server/share /somewhere
d) mount -o username=sambauser1@//server/share /somewhere
 
03. When a system is started, where does it initially get the system time?
a) NTP
b) Software time
c) The hardware clock
d) Network time
 
04. You want to grep the log file for SELinux log messages. Which of the following strings should you use grep on?
a) selinux
b) deny
c) violation
d) avc
 
05. Which device file is associated with the virtual console that is opened after using the Alt-F6 key sequence?
a) /dev/console6
b) /dev/tty6
c) /dev/vty6
d) /dev/pts/6
 
06. After setting the root password that you want to use, you cannot proceed in the installation. What is the most likely reason?
a) The password is unsecure, and unsecure passwords are not accepted.
b) The password does not meet requirements in the password policy.
c) You also need to create a user.
d) If an unsecure password is used, you need to click Done twice.
 
07. Which key combination enables you to cancel a current interactive shell job?
a) Ctrl-C
b) Ctrl-D
c) Ctrl-Z
d) Ctrl-Break
 
08. In which configuration file would you set the hostname?
a) /etc/sysconfig/network
b) /etc/sysconfig/hostname
c) /etc/hostname
d) /etc/defaults/hostname
 
09. Which of the following commands must be used to provide nondefault port 2022 with the correct SELinux label?
a) semanage ports -m -t ssh_port_t -p 2022
b) semanage port -m -t ssh_port_t -p tcp 2022
c) semanage ports -a -t sshd_port_t -p tcp 2022
d) semanage port -a -t ssh_port_t -p tcp 2022
 
10. Where does your system find the default rules that are used for initializing new hardware devices?
a) /etc/udev/rules.d
b) /usr/lib/udev/rules.d
c) /usr/lib/udev.d/rules
d) /etc/udev.d/rules

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (27 votes)