Veeam VMCE Certification Exam Sample Questions

VMCE Exam Dumps, VMCE Examcollection, VMCE Braindumps, VMCE Questions PDF, VMCE VCE, VMCE Sample Questions, VMCE Official Cert Guide PDFWe have prepared Veeam Certified Engineer (VMCE) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the Veeam VMCE exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with Veeam Certified Engineer exam, we suggest you try our Sample Veeam VMCE Certification Practice Exam in simulated Veeam certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium Veeam VMCE Certification Practice Exam. The premium certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual Veeam Certified Engineer exam.

Veeam VMCE Sample Questions:

01. What is the lowest interval at which a replication job can be scheduled?
a) Every hour
b) Every 15 minutes
c) Every 5 minutes
d) Every 20seconds
e) Continuously
 
02. Where is the Veeam CBT filter driver installed?
a) On every managed backup proxy
b) On every managed server
c) On every managed VMware server
d) On every managed Hyper-V or SMB 3.0 server
 
03. Which of the following editions introduces the Scale-Out Backup Repository feature?
a) Standard
b) VeeamZIP (free)
c) Enterprise
d) Enterprise Plus
 
04. When should you consider disabling multithreaded data transfer?
a) When several jobs are scheduled to run at the same time
b) When the simple deployment scenario is used
c) When the backup traffic needs to be routed over a non-production network
d) When it is required to keep production storage availability from being impacted by the loadfrom backup tasks
 
05. Which of the following best describes the Snapshot Hunter feature?
a) Veeam ONE dashboard used to detect orphaned VMware vSphere snapshots that may remain after backup or replicationjob sessions
b) A part of Veeam Explorer for Storage Snapshots responsible for locating the required snapshot for restore
c) A Veeam technology used to detect and remove orphaned VMware vSphere snapshots that may remain after backup or replication job sessions
d) A Veeam CBT filter driver, used for Instant Recovery in the Microsoft Hyper-V environments
 
06. How does Veeam Backup & Replication check backup consistency for VMs verified by the SureBackup job?
a) CBT reset
b) RSA key consistency check
c) MD5 check
d) CRC check
 
07. To limit the maximum throughput of traffic going from source to target, you can setup:
a) Enable Storage Latency Control
b) Throttle I/O of tasks
c) Network Throttling rules
d) Parallel Processing
 
08. When is the full backup created in a backup copy job for each GFS retention point?
a) Never. Backup copy jobs do not use full backups.
b) On the day that the full backup is scheduled
c) After the simple retention policy is met and the .vbk has been updatedto the scheduled date
d) Each GFS point is made when an active full is run on the backup.
 
09. Direct SAN Access is recommended if the ESXi host uses ______ storage
a) Deduplication
b) Shared
c) Network
d) CIFS
 
10. How are Application tests performed?
a) Veeam agent installed on the server probes the network ports used by the application
b) Veeam Backup and Replication checks the application coding to confirm activity is detected from the newly provisioned VMs IP
c) Veeam checks the Installed program and looks for an application ID
d) Veeam Backup and Replication waits for applications to start inside the VM and runs a script to check application specific network ports

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: e
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in Veeam Certified Engineer certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 4.8 / 5 (22 votes)