VMware 3V0-42.20 Certification Exam Sample Questions

3V0-42.20 Braindumps, 3V0-42.20 Exam Dumps, 3V0-42.20 Examcollection, 3V0-42.20 Questions PDF, 3V0-42.20 Sample Questions, VCAP-NV Design 2022 Dumps, VCAP-NV Design 2022 Official Cert Guide PDF, VCAP-NV Design 2022 VCEWe have prepared Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center 3.0 (3V0-42.20) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the VCAP-NV Design 2022 exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Network Virtualization Design 2022 exam, we suggest you try our Sample VMware 3V0-42.20 Certification Practice Exam in simulated VMware certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based VMware 3V0-42.20 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium VMware VCAP-NV Design 2022 Certification Practice Exam. The premium VMware VCAP-NV Design 2022 certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Network Virtualization Design 2022 exam.

VMware 3V0-42.20 Sample Questions:

01. An administrator is asked to improve Recovery Point Objective (RPO) and Recovery Time Objective (RTO) for Disaster Recovery (DR) in their company network.
The network has a primary site and a secondary site. The ability to support outages with minimum loss of connectivity to the company's core application is a priority.
Which design should the administrator recommend?
a) NSX-T Data Center using Federation and dependencies set between primary and secondary sites.
b) NSX-T Data Center using an Orchestrator to recover VMs across sites.
c) NSX-T Data Center using a registered third-party DR solution.
d) NSX-T Data Center using built-in standard automation DR and secondary site recovery setup.
 
02. A customer has a requirement to implement a next generation firewall (NGFW) to improve security network introspection.
The customer wants to apply the NGFW to all workloads exposed both internally and externally. The customer wants the NGFW to work seamlessly with NSX-T Data Center and vSphere.
Which solution should be recommended to the customer?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Use network introspection only on the external workloads and use NSX DFW for internal workloads.
b) Apply the NGFW on bare metal hosts which will offer better performance of inline network introspection.
c) Apply the NGFW to internal and external workloads for increased protection and use NSX-T Data Center with Federation to set network policies.
d) Use NSX-T Data Center leveraged with NSX Intelligence to protect all workloads at the network inspection level.
 
03. Which type of design includes vendor models, host names, IP Addresses, port connections, logical unit number sizes, and number of CPUs?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Physical Design
b) Conceptual Design
c) High-Level Design
d) Logical Design
 
04. A customer wants to use ECMP to provide additional throughput and availability for their critical business applications. Some applications require load balancing for scale and availability.
Which two Edge design choices can an architect present to the customer?
(Choose two.)
a) Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
b) Configure ECMP and Load Balancing on the Tier-0 gateway.
c) Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
d) Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
e) Configure ECMP on the Tier-0 gateway and Load Balancing on the Tier-1 gateway.
 
05. A telecom company has purchased NSX-T as part of a Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) initiative. The company wants to ensure the highest performance for network traffic leaving the virtual environment.
Which two selections would an architect recommend to achieve the customer’s goal?
(Choose two.)
a) Configure Equal-Cost Multi-Pathing on the NSX Edges.
b) Configure SR-IOV for the virtual NSX Edges.
c) Use bare metal NSX Edges.
d) Select Network cards that support VXLAN Offload.
e) Set “Latency Sensitive” option to High when deploying the virtual NSX Edges.
 
06. Which is a family of solutions for data center designs that span compute, storage, networking, and management, serving as a blueprint for a customer's Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) implementations?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) VMware SDDC Design
b) VMware Validated Design
c) VMware POC Design
d) VMware Cloud Foundation
 
07. A customer wants to place their NSX Managers in different subnets. Which would an architect recommend to support the request?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Use a load balancer.
b) Use round-robin DNS.
c) Use NAT.
d) Use a cluster Virtual IP.
 
08. Which three assessment findings are part of a Conceptual Design?
(Choose three.)
a) risks
b) host names
c) justifications
d) constraints
e) assumptions
f) vendor model
 
09. A Solution Architect will be deploying an Ethernet Virtual Private Network (EVPN) in their NSX-T Data Center environment.
What two selections must be prepared for the EVPN deployment?
(Choose two.)
a) deployed Tier-0 gateway
b) deployed Load Balancer
c) deployed Tier-1 gateway
d) remote gateway with support for IGP and VLAN priority
e) remote gateway with support for MP-BGP and VXLAN
 
10. Which two resources can be used by an NSX architect during the Assessment Phase?
(Choose two.)
a) vRealize Network Insight
b) VMware Validated Design
c) VMware customer references
d) key stakeholder interviews
e) application licensing

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b, d
Question: 05
Answer: b, e
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 09
Answer: b, e
Question: 10
Answer: a, d

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Network Virtualization Design 2022 certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (71 votes)