Salesforce DEV-402 Certification Exam Sample Questions

DEV-402 Braindumps, DEV-402 Exam Dumps, DEV-402 Examcollection, DEV-402 Questions PDF, DEV-402 Sample Questions, Platform App Builder Dumps, Platform App Builder Official Cert Guide PDF, Platform App Builder VCEWe have prepared Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (DEV-402) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the Platform App Builder exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder exam, we suggest you try our Sample Salesforce DEV-402 Certification Practice Exam in simulated Salesforce certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based Salesforce DEV-402 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium Salesforce Platform App Builder Certification Practice Exam. The premium Salesforce Platform App Builder certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder exam.

Salesforce DEV-402 Sample Questions:

01. Universal Containers needs to create a roll-up summary field on a custom object that counts the number of related records on another custom object. What type of field must exist before the roll-up summary can be created, and where should it be located?
a) A lookup relationship field on the parent object
b) A lookup relationship field on the child object
c) A master-detail relationship field on the parent object
d) A master-detail relationship field on the child object
 
02. What is a Lightning page?
a) A page you can access via a customer community
b) The new name for a Salesforce page layout
c) A custom layout used to create pages in Salesforce1
d) A compact, configurable, and reusable element
 
03. In order to create an App Launcher component in Lightning, what must an admin do?
a) Contact Salesforce to have the component activated for the Lightning App Builder
b) Navigate to Setup | Customize | User Interface to enable the component for the Lightning App Builder
c) Purchase a license for the Lightning App Builder
d) Join the pilot Lightning App Builder team
 
04. Universal Container's app builder needs to display an account's rating on all contacts related to that account. Which formula is valid in a text formula field on the contact to display the appropriate value?
(Choose two answers)
a) CASE(Account.Rating, Hot, Hot, Warm, Warm, Cold, Cold, Not Rated)
b) CASE(Account.Rating, "Hot", "Hot", "Warm", "Warm,", "Cold", "Cold", "Not Rated")
c) Account.Rating
d) Text(Account.Rating)
 
05. You can create global actions to let users create which of the following records?
(Select any three)
a) Opportunity
b) Question
c) Users
d) Chatter posts
e) Event (without invitees)
f) Products
 
06. A developer has completed work in the sandbox and is ready to send it to a related organization. Which deployment tool should be used?
a) The Force.com IDE
b) Unmanaged packages
c) Change sets
d) The Force.com Migration Tool
 
07. Universal Containers needs to set the record type for a converted lead's Account, Contact, and Opportunity based on the user who is converting the lead. How can this be accomplished?
a) Set the default record types for each Profile for Account, Contact, and Opportunity to the desired record type for converted records.
b) Set the default record types for each Role for Account, Contact, and Opportunity to the desired record type for converted records.
c) Set the master record types for each Profile for Account, Contact, and Opportunity to the desired record type for converted records.
d) Set the master record types for each Role for Account, Contact, and Opportunity to the desired record type for converted records.
 
08. Where can a Standard Lightning Component be placed in the Lightning App Builder tool?
a) Console Layout
b) Canvas
c) Mobile Card
d) Mini Page Layout
 
09. Universal Containers has limited in-house development resources, but would like to support online payment processing for its products. What is the recommended solution to meet this requirement?
a) Configure pricebooks, products, and payment schedules to enable this capability.
b) Work with developers to develop custom code for payment processing.
c) Configure Outbound Messaging to send a message to an external Payment Gateway.
d) Install an AppExchange product to provide Payment Gateway processing.
 
10. Actions on a Lightning page allow you to do which of the following?
a) Send e-mails and delete or clone records
b) Send an e-mail, create a task, and create or update records
c) Clone records, add users, and assign permissions
d) Send e-mails, send outbound messages, and launch a flow

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b, d
Question: 05
Answer: a, b, e
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (21 votes)