VMware 2V0-21.23 Certification Exam Sample Questions

2V0-21.23 Braindumps, 2V0-21.23 Exam Dumps, 2V0-21.23 Examcollection, 2V0-21.23 Questions PDF, 2V0-21.23 Sample Questions, VCP-DCV 2024 Dumps, Data Center Virtualization 2024 Official Cert Guide PDF, VCP-DCV 2024 VCE, VMware Data Center Virtualization 2024 PDFWe have prepared VMware vSphere 8.x Professional (2V0-21.23) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the VCP-DCV 2024 exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with VMware Certified Professional - Data Center Virtualization 2024 (VCP-DCV 2024) exam, we suggest you try our Sample VMware 2V0-21.23 Certification Practice Exam in simulated VMware certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based VMware 2V0-21.23 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium VMware VCP-DCV 2024 Certification Practice Exam. The premium VMware Data Center Virtualization 2024 certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual VMware Certified Professional - Data Center Virtualization 2024 (VCP-DCV 2024) exam.

VMware 2V0-21.23 Sample Questions:

01. A vSphere cluster has three DNS server virtual machines (VMs). These VMs provide DNS services and can run on any host in the cluster. The administrator must ensure that DNS services are available at all times, even if one or more hosts in the cluster fails.
Which type of rule must the administrator create to meet this requirement?
a) A VM-VM affinity rule
b) A VM-VM anti-affinity rule
c) A VM-Host affinity, preferential rule
d) A VM-Host anti-affinity, preferential rule
 
02. An administrator is responsible for maintaining a single cluster VMware solution with the following characteristics:
- A single VMware vCenter is deployed.
- The solution hosts critical, network I/O intensive workloads.
- At the hardware level, each node is identically configured with two CPUs (16-cores), 512GB RAM and four 10GbE connections.
- Each host currently uses vSphere Standard Switches. 
After completing some maintenance tasks requiring the administrator to live migrate workloads onto another ESXi host, the administrator has noticed that the live migration of workloads takes a very long time.
Which three actions should the administrator take to ensure the time required to live migrate workloads between nodes within the cluster is reduced?
(Choose three.)
a) Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch and add each ESXi host to it.
b) Enable Network I/O control to ensure that sufficient bandwidth for system traffic is reserved.
c) Enable Network I/O control to ensure that sufficient bandwidth for virtual machine traffic is reserved.
d) Configure a new vSphere Standard Switch on each ESXi host.
e) Migrate all of the workloads and networking to the new vSphere Distributed Switch.
f) Migrate some of the workloads to the new vSphere Standard Switch.
 
03. An administrator is tasked with creating a copy of a virtual machine (VM) running in Microsoft Hyper-V. A developer must be able to run a local copy of this VM on their laptop. The following constraints apply:
- The laptop is part of the same domain as VMware vCenter.
- The laptop is not connected to the network on which the software-defined data center (SSDC) is placed.
- The copy of the VM must be able to run in VMware Workstation.
How can the administrator enable the developer to run the VM in VMware Workstation?
a) Export the VM from Microsoft's Hyper-V server, export the VM and import the VM into VMware Workstation.
b) Use VMware vCenter Convertor, convert the VM to the right format, export the VM and deploy on VMware Workstation.
c) Export a backup of the VM and import the backup into VMware Workstation.
d) Create a clone of the VM, export the clone of the VM and import into VMware Workstation.
 
04. An administrator has enabled vSphere Cluster Services (vCLS) Retreat Mode on a cluster with three ESXi hosts. What will be the impact of this change in the event of a host failure?
a) vSphere High Availability (HA) Optimal Placement will not be available on the cluster.
b) vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) will be set to disabled on the cluster.
c) vSphere High Availability (HA) will be set to disabled on the cluster.
d) Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) will not be available on the cluster.
 
05. An administrator is tasked with deploying a new software-defined data center (SDDC) that will contain five VMware vCenter instances. The following requirements must be met:
- All vCenter instances should be visible in a single vSphere Client session.
- All vCenter inventory should be searchable from a single vSphere Client session.
- Any administrator must be able to complete operations on any vCenter instance using a single set of credentials.
A combination of which two configurations should the administrator use to meet these requirements?
(Choose two.)
a) The first vCenter instance should create a new vCenter Single Sign-On domain.
b) The first vCenter instance should create a remote vCenter Single Sign-On domain.
c) The first vCenter instance should create a multi-tenant vCenter Single Sign-On domain.
d) Any additional vCenter instances should join the existing vCenter Single Sign-On domain.
e) Any additional vCenter instances should create standalone vCenter Single Sign-On domains.
 
06. An administrator is tasked with configuring certificates for a VMware software-defined data center (SDDC) based on the following new corporate security policy:
- All solutions must only use certificates signed by the Enterprise Certificate Authority (CA).
- No intermediate CAs are allowed in the certificate chain.
Which two actions should the administrator take to ensure the solution meets corporate policy?
(Choose two.)
a) Replace the solution user certificates with trusted certificates generated from the subordinate VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
b) Replace the solution user certificates with self-signed certificates generated from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
c) Replace the solution user certificates with custom certificates generated from the Enterprise CA.
d) Replace the machine SSL certificates with self-signed certificates generated from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
e) Replace the machine SSL certificates with custom certificates generated from the Enterprise CA.
 
07. An administrator configures a vSphere cluster to use vSphere Lifecycle Manager images for managing host version compliance. Which action should the administrator take to find the latest verified software available in the vSphere Lifecycle Manager depot?
a) Check hardware compatibility
b) Check compliance
c) Check for recommended images
d) Manage depot overrides
 
08. An administrator needs to configure a new vSphere cluster to ensure Engineering workloads receive sufficient capacity when the cluster is experiencing resource contention. The following information has been provided:
- The vSphere cluster contains Engineering and Sales workloads.
- The Sales workloads are further subdivided into Marketing and Finance workloads.
- vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) is enabled and set to fully automatic.
The following resource allocation logic applies when in contention for resources:
- Engineering workloads should always receive 50% of all available CPU and memory resources.
- Marketing workloads should each receive 20% of the remaining available CPU and memory resources.
- Finance workloads should each receive 80% of the remaining available CPU and memory resources.
Which four steps could the administrator take to ensure that all resource allocation requirements are met?
(Choose four.)
a) Create sibling resource pools for the Engineering and Sales workloads.
b) Assign normal memory and CPU shares to both the Engineering and Sales resource pool.
c) Assign high memory and CPU shares to the Engineering resource pool and low memory and CPU shares to the Sales resource pool.
d) Create a parent resource pool for the Engineering workloads and child resource pools for Sales, Marketing and Finance workloads.
e) Create two child resource pools under the Sales resource pool for the Marketing and Finance workloads.
f) Assign 3000 memory and CPU shares to the Marketing resource pool and 1000 memory and CPU shares to the Finance resource pool.
g) Assign low memory and CPU shares to the Marketing resource pool and high memory and CPU shares to the Finance resource pool.
 
09. When configuring vCenter Identity Provider Federation in vSphere, which three pieces of information are required?
(Choose three.)
a) LDAP Address
b) Client Identifier for the application group
c) Shared Secret for the application group
d) Server Application Name
e) One Time Passcode
f) OpenID Address
 
10. Which two things should an administrator consider when tasked with deploying new encrypted virtual machines into an existing VMware vSphere environment?
(Choose two.)
a) VM encryption is only supported when a datastore is backed by Self-Encrypting Drives (SEDs).
b) All virtual machine data (excluding swap files) is encrypted when using VM encryption.
c) Once encrypted, the process of unencrypting a virtual machine is destructive.
d) VM encryption works uniformly across all supported guest operating systems.
e) All virtual machine data (including swap files) is encrypted when using VM encryption.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a, b, e
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a, d
Question: 06
Answer: c, e
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a, b, e, g
Question: 09
Answer: b, c, f
Question: 10
Answer: d, e

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in VMware Certified Professional - Data Center Virtualization 2024 (VCP-DCV 2024) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (84 votes)