VMware 2V0-621D Certification Exam Sample Questions

2V0-621D Braindumps, 2V0-621D Exam Dumps, 2V0-621D Examcollection, 2V0-621D Questions PDF, 2V0-621D Sample Questions, VCP6-DCV Dumps, VCP6-DCV Official Cert Guide PDF, VCP6-DCV VCEWe have prepared VMware Certified Professional 6 - Data Center Virtualization Delta (2V0-621D) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the VCP6-DCV exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with VMware Certified Professional 6 - Data Center Virtualization (VCP6-DCV) exam, we suggest you try our Sample VMware 2V0-621D Certification Practice Exam in simulated VMware certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based VMware 2V0-621D questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium VMware VCP6-DCV Certification Practice Exam. The premium VMware VCP6-DCV certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual VMware Certified Professional 6 - Data Center Virtualization (VCP6-DCV) exam.

VMware 2V0-621D Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are incorrect regarding vSphere 6.x certificates?
(Choose two.)
a) ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
b) ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate
c) ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
d) ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.
 
02. After configuring Storage I/O controls and setting congestion thresholds, an administrator notices that Storage I/O is not functioning correctly. What could be the cause of this?
a) VMDKs are larger than 2TB
b) Storage I/O is not licensed
c) Virtual machines are not enabled for Storage I/O
d) Two different datastores share the same spindles
 
03. In vimtop, which key displays the top four physical CPUs?
a) h
b) c
c) g
d) d
 
04. Which two statements are incorrect regarding iSCSI adapters?
(Choose two.)
a) Software iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.
b) Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters offload processing from the ESXi host.
c) Dependent Hardware iSCSI adapters do not require vmkernel networking.
d) Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.
 
05. An administrator attempts to enable jumbo frames on a virtual switch. What is the max MTU size (in bytes) that the administrator can set?
a) 9500
b) 9000
c) 1500
d) 3500
 
06. When attempting to migrate a virtual machine with a USB device attached the compatibility check fails with the error message:
"Currently connected device 'USB 1' uses backing 'path:1/7/1', which is not accessible".
Which two solutions will resolve the error?
(Choose two.)
a) Make sure that the devices are not in the process of transferring data
b) Power down the virtual machine
c) Re-add and enable vMotion for each affected USB device
d) vMotion the virtual machine to another host
 
07. In a Fully Automated Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) cluster with vMotion enabled, virtual machines are never migrated. Which three scenarios can cause this situation?
(Choose three.)
a) DRS is disabled on the virtual machine.
b) Moving the virtual machine will violate an affinity rule.
c) Virtual machine has a local device mounted.
d) Virtual machine is configured with a thin-provisioned virtual disk.
e) Virtual machine has a snapshot.
 
08. Which of the following steps would you take to support a virtual machine with extremely high network demand?
(Choose two.)
a) Configure the sched.mem.maxmemctl parameter.
b) Configure NPIV.
c) Configure an ESXi Host network adapter for passthrough.
d) Configure DirectPath I/O.
 
09. A network administrator wants to take advantage of vSphere Network I/O Control 3 (NIOC3). What version must the vSphere Distributed Switch be at to support NIOC3?
a) 6.0
b) 5.5
c) 5.1
d) 5.0
 
10. When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. What are two potential causes for this?
(Choose two.)
a) Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s).
b) Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk.
c) Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover.
d) Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, d
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: c, d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a, c
Question: 07
Answer: a, b, c
Question: 08
Answer: c, d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: a, b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in VMware Certified Professional 6 - Data Center Virtualization (VCP6-DCV) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (42 votes)