VMware 2V0-642 Certification Exam Sample Questions

2V0-642 Braindumps, 2V0-642 Exam Dumps, 2V0-642 Examcollection, 2V0-642 Questions PDF, 2V0-642 Sample Questions, VCP6-NV Dumps, VCP6-NV Official Cert Guide PDF, VCP6-NV VCEWe have prepared VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (2V0-642) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the VCP6-NV exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with VMware Certified Professional - Network Virtualization 2019 (VCP-NV 2019) exam, we suggest you try our Sample VMware 2V0-642 Certification Practice Exam in simulated VMware certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based VMware 2V0-642 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium VMware VCP6-NV Certification Practice Exam. The premium VMware VCP6-NV certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual VMware Certified Professional - Network Virtualization 2019 (VCP-NV 2019) exam.

VMware 2V0-642 Sample Questions:

01. How are NSX Controller Split Brain scenarios avoided?
a) By having an odd number of nodes
b) By having an even number of nodes
c) Using the Paxos algorithm
d) Using the Rsync algorithm
 
02. You are assigning a role to a user. Where does NSX Manager obtain the user information?
a) From the configured LDAP server in NSX Manager.
b) From the configured AD server in NSX Manager.
c) From a list of users manually entered into NSX Manager.
d) From the list of users known to vCenter.
 
03. Two NSX Edges form a Layer 2 VPN. Which encryption algorithm is used?
a) The encryption algorithm set on the first NSX Edge device that is configured
b) The encryption algorithm set on the Layer 2 VPN Server
c) The strongest encryption algorithm configured between the two NSX Edges as determined during tunnel negotiation
d) The weakest encryption algorithm configured between the two NSX Edges as determined during tunnel negotiation
 
04. Which command would be used at the NSX Edge CLI to inspect tunnel status?
a) show service ipsec site
b) show service ipsec sa
c) show service ipsec passthrough
d) show service ipsec sp
 
05. A logical router needs to send an ARP request over a VLAN LIF. Which ESXi host forwards the ARP request?
a) The ESXi host running the logical router instance sending the ARP request
b) The ESXi host that has the VLAN LIF
c) The ESXi host that is the Designated Instance
d) The ESXi host that has a VMkernel port with an IP in same subnet as the VLAN LIF
 
06. During NSX Manager deployment, what customized value is NOT required?
a) root user password
b) CLI password
c) CLI priviledge mode password
d) IPV4 address
 
07. Which software container delivers networking services that connected workloads expect from a network?
a) Virtual network
b) Virtual storage
c) Virtual machine
d) Virtual firewall
 
08. In which format is the NSX Manager available to customers for an initial install?
a) .ova
b) .dmg
c) .iso
d) .tar.gz
 
09. What are the three main pillars to consider when extending virtualization technologies to a physical data center?
(Choose three.)
a) Application
b) Cloud
c) Storage
d) Network
e) Compute
 
10. Why is VMware NSX the most secure environment against threats and vulnerabilities?
a) Does not require high-end security protocols due to the isolated arrangement of virtual machines.
b) Offers a threat free network because each virtual machine is managed by customize security policies.
c) Offers no risk from unrelated steams of data communicating with each other.
d) Handles threats efficiently through the use of alerts and notifications, before any horizontal impact is created to the adjacent virtual machine.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c, d, e
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in VMware Certified Professional - Network Virtualization 2019 (VCP-NV 2019) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (46 votes)