VMware 3V0-732 Certification Exam Sample Questions

3V0-732 Braindumps, 3V0-732 Exam Dumps, 3V0-732 Examcollection, 3V0-732 Questions PDF, 3V0-732 Sample Questions, VCAP-CMA Design 2020 Dumps, VCAP-CMA Design 2020 Official Cert Guide PDF, VCAP-CMA Design 2020 VCEWe have prepared VMware Certified Advanced Professional 7 - Cloud Management and Automation Design (3V0-732) certification sample questions to make you aware of actual exam properties. This sample question set provides you with information about the VCAP-CMA Design 2020 exam pattern, question formate, a difficulty level of questions and time required to answer each question. To get familiar with VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Cloud Management and Automation Design 2020 (VCAP-CMA Design 2020) exam, we suggest you try our Sample VMware 3V0-732 Certification Practice Exam in simulated VMware certification exam environment.

To test your knowledge and understanding of concepts with real-time scenario based VMware 3V0-732 questions, we strongly recommend you to prepare and practice with Premium VMware VCAP-CMA Design 2020 Certification Practice Exam. The premium VMware VCAP-CMA Design 2020 certification practice exam helps you identify topics in which you are well prepared and topics in which you may need further training to achieving great score in actual VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Cloud Management and Automation Design 2020 (VCAP-CMA Design 2020) exam.

VMware 3V0-732 Sample Questions:

01. A Cloud Architect is tasked with publishing a vRealize Automation catalog item that enables Human Resources (HR) personnel to provision Active Directory user accounts. HR will continue to use vRealize Automation to make changes to the user accounts after initial creation.
Which two components must be included in this design?
(Choose two.)
a) Custom Resource
b) Custom Property
c) Resource Mapping
d) Resource Action
 
02. A company wants an automated provisioning solution. It has a large vSphere farm for its main production applications and a Hyper-V Farm for its SQL Server databases. One of the business requirements they have is to manage costs for all the services deployed.
What should the architect recommend in order to meet this requirement?
a) Deploy vRealize Automation for provisioning with two endpoints-- one for each hypervisor-- and deploy vRealize Business for cost management of the entire infrastructure.
b) Deploy vRealize Automation for provisioning with two endpoints-- one for each hypervisor-- deploy vRealize Business for cost management of the vSphere infrastructure and use a third-party solution to manage the costs of the Hyper-V infrastructure.
c) Deploy vRealize Automation with only one endpoint, deploy vRealize Business and manage provisioning and costs from the same centralized endpoint.
d) Deploy vRealize Automation with only one endpoint for provisioning, deploy vRealize Business for cost management and use the vRealize Orchestrator cost management plug-in to manage the costs of the Hyper-V infrastructure.
 
03. A PaaS Provider wants to start offering private cloud solutions to its customers. It has tasked its internal team of cloud architects with recommending an architectural design that supports the new initiative and continues to leverage the existing centralized VMware Cloud Management Platform.
Which deployment model will let the company achieve its desired goal?
a) Single-tenant
b) Default tenant-managed multitenancy
c) Individual tenant-managed multitenancy
d) Multiple individual vRealize Automation deployments
 
04. An architect has been tasked with designing a vRealize Automation blueprint for the development team that satisfies the following requirements:
- Must include Web, Application and Web Servers
- Must be deployed to a public cloud
- Software must be installed during provisioning
- Web Servers CPU be scalable to a maximum of four
- Web Servers in excess of two must require manager approval
Which blueprint and approval components would satisfy these requirements?
a) - Three Azure machine components
- Software to be installed using the 'VirtualMachine.SoftwareN.ScriptPath' custom property
- Web machine CPU allowance set between 1 and 4
- An approval policy for CPU's greater than 2 using the approval policy type 'Service Catalog - Catalog Item Request - Virtual Machine'
b) - Three Amazon machine components
- Software to be installed using the 'VirtualMachine.SoftwareN.ScriptPath' custom property
- Web machine CPU allowance set between 1 and 4
- An approval policy for CPU's greater than 2 using the approval policy type 'Service Catalog -Catalog Item Request - Virtual Machine'
c) - Three Azure machine components
- Software components for each machine#
- Web machine CPU allowance set between 1 and 4
- An approval policy for CPU's greater than 2 using the approval policy type 'Service Catalog - Catalog Item Request - Cloud Machine'
d) - Three Amazon machine components
- Software components for each machine
- Web machine CPU allowance set between 1 and 4
- An approval policy for CPU's greater than 2 using the approval policy type 'Service Catalog - Catalog Item Request - Cloud Machine'
 
05. An architect is tasked with providing an automated solution for deploying and managing vSphere virtual machines (VMs). The users who deploy the vSphere machines must be able to review the VM's overall health.
Considering the need for least privileges, what is the best solution to satisfy this request?
a) Deploy vRealize Automation and configure it to display vRealize Operations health badges directly in the vRealize Automation UI.
b) Deploy vRealize Automation and provide the users Read-only access to vRealize Operations for monitoring the machine's health.
c) Deploy vRealize Automation with a Resource Action that allows for pulling health information using the Operations Orchestrator Plug-in.
d) Deploy vRealize Orchestrator for deployment and management of the vSphere VMs and provide the users Read-only access to vRealize Operations for monitoring the machine's health.
 
06. A cloud architect is tasked with designing a vRealize Automation blueprint solution for a three-tier Web application deployment for a vSphere-based private cloud.
The application performance team would like to use vSphere DRS anti-affinity rules to ensure virtual machine instances in the blueprint are NOT run in same host for any deployment instance. There are enough hosts available for separate virtual machines.
What should the architect recommend to meet the requirements of the scenario?
a) Define vRealize Automation pre-defined custom properties and add them with correct values to the blueprint.
b) Pre-create anti-affinity rules per VMware Validated Design.
c) At the appropriate Event Broker state, execute a vRealize Orchestrator workflow to create DRS anti-affinity rules in vSphere.
d) Display pre-defined deployment custom properties for anti-affinity rules so that users can enter correct values at request time.
 
07. A company is currently reviewing all of its security roles and permissions due to an upcoming compliance audit. They must identify tenant-specific and system-wide roles. Which option includes ONLY tenant-specific roles?
a) Tenant administrator, Services architect, IaaS administrator, Approval administrator
b) Tenant administrator, IaaS administrator, Fabric administrator, Support user
c) Services architect, Business user, Approver, IaaS administrator
d) XaaS architect, Tenant administrator, Services architect, Approval administrator
 
08. A development team would like to ensure that provisioned machines automatically update a customer asset database (CMDB) resource that is managed by the domain administration team.
All updates to the CMDB must be communicated to members of the domain administration team. An XaaS workflow has been written to interact with the asset database.
Which scenario satisfies the remaining requirements?
a) Design an Event Broker event that triggers when the workflow is run and automatically runs a notification scenario informing the domain administration team and allows them to authorize.
b) Include an email notification workflow in the XaaS workflow that sends an update email to the domain administration team.
c) Configure an approval policy with a post-approval level that notifies the domain administration team when the workflow has run.
d) Include an email notification and user input workflow in the XaaS workflow that applies to domain administrator members for authorizing the update.
 
09. An architect has been tasked with designing a solution for development team deployments that are connected to the corporate network.
The network security team would like to ensure that the deployments NOT have access to or from corporate network resources without explicit review and authorization. All deployments should be able to communicate with one another.
Which two vRealize Automation blueprint designs satisfy these requirements?
(Choose two.)
a) - On-demand NAT network.
- App Isolation selected from within the blueprint properties
- Existing security group assigned to each machine that is tied to appropriate security policies in NSX
b) - On-demand NAT network
- Existing security group assigned to each machine that is tied to appropriate security policies in NSX
c) - On-demand routed network
- Existing security tags assigned to each machine that are auto-assigned to appropriate security groups in NSX
d) - On-demand routed network
- Software components configuring firewall rules on each machine
- Property definition drop-downs allowing machine firewall configuration at request time
 
10. An architect has been tasked with designing an infrastructure configured to support multiple development, test and production tiers for multiple tenants.
Which two vRealize Automation components could satisfy this request?
(Choose two.)
a) Fabric group
b) Compute resource
c) Endpoint
d) Business group

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a, b

Note: Please update us by writing an email on feedback@vmexam.com for any error in VMware Certified Advanced Professional - Cloud Management and Automation Design 2020 (VCAP-CMA Design 2020) certification exam sample questions

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (1 vote)